Frogs love Parsnips

Well it's that time of year again, Parsnips are back!  I can't get enough of them. Sliced, coating olive oil and salt then roasted until golden brown is my favorite movie night treat. 

I've been surprised that my friends seem to actually like them too. I kinda took them to a lot of parties last year. My Aunt and little cousin came for a visit and they were digging the roasted parsnips too. 

"Keep those parsnips coming Cuz!"

It's also that time of year when the frogs like to kick-it in the processing area. This little guy was hiding in the parsnips when I was washing them up on Tuesday morning. He jump at my face and scared the crap out of me. He's actually lucky he didn't get pulverized by the powerwasher (yup, that's happened before and its not my favorite thing). 

The fact that there are so many frogs coming in with veg and living around the barn is a nice little reminder that we are an organic farm. Now if we could just train those frogs got eat the dang cucumber beetles ... that would dandy. 

1 comment:

sixgunsue said...

Haha! Thanks for the reminder, I'm gettin some today!!